Lewis Jones

Benjamin Lewis "Lewis" Jones

Born: 11 Apr 1931
Died: 04 Mar 2024 (Age: 92)

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 14
Clubs Played For: 1

Tries in a Game: 3
Goals in a Game: 15
Drops in a Game: 2
Points in a Game: 31

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Great Britain171705710157
Other Nationalities220110023
Wales22005010
International Total212106860190

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Eastern Division XIII1100000
Great Britain21210131370313
Great Britain Reds1100408
Rest of League1100408
Rest of the World1100000
Rugby League XIII2200306
Representative Total27270131480335

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Leeds Rhinos38538501441,24042,920

Grand Total43343301631,47443,445

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

1962-63International Wales 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1957International Great Britain 3 3 0 1 10 0 23
1956-57International Great Britain 3 3 0 3 21 0 51
1955-56International Great Britain 4 4 0 1 11 0 25
1955-56International Other Nationalities 2 2 0 1 10 0 23
1954International Great Britain 6 6 0 0 25 0 50
1953-54International Wales 1 1 0 0 5 0 10
1953-54International Great Britain 1 1 0 0 4 0 8
1962-63Representative Eastern Division XIII 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1957-58Representative Rugby League XIII 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1957Representative Rest of the World 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1957Representative Great Britain 6 6 0 5 35 0 85
1956-57Representative Rugby League XIII 1 1 0 0 3 0 6
1956-57Representative Rest of League 1 1 0 0 4 0 8
1954Representative Great Britain 15 15 0 8 102 0 228
1953-54Representative Great Britain Reds 1 1 0 0 4 0 8
1963-64Domestic Leeds Rhinos 27 27 0 3 66 0 141
1962-63Domestic Leeds Rhinos 39 39 0 7 104 1 231
1961-62Domestic Leeds Rhinos 39 39 0 7 117 0 255
1960-61Domestic Leeds Rhinos 39 39 0 10 105 0 240
1959-60Domestic Leeds Rhinos 31 31 0 5 109 0 233
1958-59Domestic Leeds Rhinos 39 39 0 16 126 0 300
1957-58Domestic Leeds Rhinos 39 39 0 14 139 0 320
1956-57Domestic Leeds Rhinos 43 43 0 33 163 3 431
1955-56Domestic Leeds Rhinos 22 22 0 15 76 0 197
1954-55Domestic Leeds Rhinos 31 31 0 13 104 0 247
1953-54Domestic Leeds Rhinos 28 28 0 18 111 0 276
1952-53Domestic Leeds Rhinos 8 8 0 3 20 0 49

Matches In 1963-64

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

24 Aug 1963 Hull7-31Leeds4 0 4 0 8
26 Aug 1963 Leeds10-14Keighley4 1 2 0 7
31 Aug 1963 Leeds22-5Workington Town4 0 5 0 10
04 Sep 1963 Wigan22-6Leeds4 0 3 0 6
07 Sep 1963 Leeds20-3Castleford6 0 4 0 8
14 Sep 1963 Leeds12-17Hunslet6 1 3 0 9
17 Sep 1963 Featherstone Rovers22-12Leeds4 0 2 0 4
21 Sep 1963 Leeds10-13Australia6 0 5 0 10
28 Sep 1963 Swinton14-6Leeds4 0 3 0 6
05 Oct 1963 Doncaster7-10Leeds6 0 2 0 4
12 Oct 1963 Leeds2-10St. Helens6 0 1 0 2
19 Oct 1963 Featherstone Rovers25-12Leeds4 0 3 0 6
26 Oct 1963 Leeds11-22Doncaster4 0 1 0 2
02 Nov 1963 Leeds30-7Hull4 0 6 0 12
09 Nov 1963 Warrington28-13Leeds4 0 2 0 4
14 Dec 1963 Leeds5-3Castleford4 1 1 0 5
21 Dec 1963 Leeds4-8Dewsbury4 0 2 0 4
26 Dec 1963 Leeds8-32Wakefield Trinity4 0 1 0 2
04 Jan 1964 Dewsbury6-7Leeds6 0 2 0 4
11 Jan 1964 Leeds25-10Hull Kingston Rovers6 0 5 0 10
25 Jan 1964 Huddersfield5-12Leeds6 0 3 0 6
01 Feb 1964 Leeds10-8Huddersfield6 0 2 0 4
08 Feb 1964 Salford10-6Leeds6 0 3 0 6
22 Feb 1964 St. Helens6-14Leeds6 0 1 0 2
29 Feb 1964 Keighley22-9Leeds6 0 0 0 0
28 Mar 1964 Leeds14-0Batley6 0 0 0 0
30 Mar 1964 Leeds16-7Halifax6 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International European Championship 1953-54 1 0 5 0 10
International European Championship 1955-56 2 1 10 0 23
International International (Test) 12 4 56 0 124
International International (Test)8 3 0 5 0 10
International World Cup 1957 3 1 10 0 23
Representative Australia tour 1 0 3 0 6
Representative Great Britain Tour 21 13 137 0 313
Representative Representative match 3 0 4 0 8
Representative Rest of World Challenge 1 0 0 0 0
Representative Tour trial 1 0 4 0 8
Domestic Challenge Cup 24 13 56 1 153
Domestic Eastern division regional championship 13 1 40 0 83
Domestic League 318 117 1033 3 2423
Domestic Play-offs 3 1 9 0 21
Domestic Tour - Australia 2 0 7 0 14
Domestic Yorkshire Cup 25 12 95 0 226

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.