Suaia Matagi

Suaia Matagi

Born: 23 Mar 1988

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 12
Clubs Played For: 4

Tries in a Game: 1
Goals in a Game: 0
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 4

Player Bio
Heritage Numbers β€” New Zealand Kiwis: 787; New Zealand Warriors: 181 (2013); Sydney Roosters: 1151 (2015); Penrith Panthers: 556 (2016), Parramatta Eels; 782 (2017); Huddersfield Giants 1338 (2018).

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

New Zealand1010000
Samoa8532008
International Total9542008

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Combined Nations All Stars1010000

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Doncaster77671060024
Huddersfield Giants5041930012
Castleford Tigers50143630012
Halifax Panthers1010000
Club Total17812256120048

Grand Total18812761140056

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

2017International Samoa 3 0 3 0 0 0 0
2014International Samoa 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
2014International New Zealand 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2013International Samoa 4 4 0 2 0 0 8
2021Representative Combined Nations All Stars 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2026Domestic Doncaster 25 15 10 3 0 0 12
2025Domestic Doncaster 26 26 0 3 0 0 12
2024Domestic Doncaster 26 26 0 0 0 0 0
2023Domestic Halifax Panthers 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2023Domestic Castleford Tigers 15 8 7 0 0 0 0
2022Domestic Castleford Tigers 22 3 19 3 0 0 12
2021Domestic Castleford Tigers 13 3 10 0 0 0 0
2020Domestic Huddersfield Giants 14 12 2 2 0 0 8
2019Domestic Huddersfield Giants 29 22 7 1 0 0 4
2018Domestic Huddersfield Giants 7 7 0 0 0 0 0

Matches In 2026

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

18 Jan 2026 Doncaster19-12Halifax Panthers14 0 0 0 0
25 Jan 2026 Doncaster24-22Newcastle Thunder8 0 0 0 0
15 Feb 2026 Batley Bulldogs12-16Doncaster14 0 0 0 0
01 Mar 2026 Doncaster78-8Salford8 0 0 0 0
08 Mar 2026 Doncaster32-16Goole Vikings14 0 0 0 0
22 Mar 2026 Doncaster28-12Widnes Vikings10 0 0 0 0
03 Apr 2026 Sheffield Eagles0-46Doncaster10 0 0 0 0
18 Apr 2026 Doncaster64-0Salford16 1 0 0 4
26 Apr 2026 Doncaster16-30London Broncos10 0 0 0 0
08 May 2026 Oldham18-10Doncaster10 0 0 0 0
07 Jun 2026 Salford16-44Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
28 Jun 2026 Halifax Panthers12-50Doncaster16 0 0 0 0
01 Jul 2026 Widnes Vikings6-26Doncaster(18) 0 0 0 0
11 Jul 2026 London Broncos68-18Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
19 Jul 2026 Swinton Lions0-56Doncaster10 1 0 0 4
24 Jul 2026 Doncaster22-10Batley Bulldogs10 0 0 0 0
02 Aug 2026 Doncaster46-18Oldham17 0 0 0 0
12 Aug 2026 Barrow Raiders25-26Doncaster15 0 0 0 0
16 Aug 2026 Doncaster44-16Midlands Hurricanes10 0 0 0 0
23 Aug 2026 Doncaster24-18Sheffield Eagles10 0 0 0 0
29 Aug 2026 Goole Vikings14-36Doncaster10 0 0 0 0
06 Sep 2026 Doncaster72-0Barrow Raiders10 0 0 0 0
13 Sep 2026 London Broncos42-6Doncaster10 0 0 0 0
20 Sep 2026 Doncaster56-12Barrow Raiders15 1 0 0 4
27 Sep 2026 Newcastle Thunder18-33Doncaster14 0 0 0 0
04 Oct 2026 London Broncos78-6Doncaster14 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International Four Nations 2014 1 0 0 0 0
International International 1 0 0 0 0
International International (Test)5 1 0 0 0 0
International World Cup 2013 4 2 0 0 8
International World Cup 2017 2 0 0 0 0
Representative Representative match 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic 1895 Cup 4 1 0 0 4
Domestic Challenge Cup 8 0 0 0 0
Domestic Championship Grand Final 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Championship Play-off 4 1 0 0 4
Domestic League 88 6 0 0 24
Domestic League 2 66 4 0 0 16
Domestic Super 8s 7 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.