St John Ellis

St John Ellis

Born: 03 Oct 1964
Died: 31 Dec 2005 (Age: 41)

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 12
Clubs Played For: 6

Tries in a Game: 5
Goals in a Game: 9
Drops in a Game: 1
Points in a Game: 26

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Great Britain3030000

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Castleford Tigers175173297170422
Hunslet43421171176308
Doncaster1714335022
Bradford Bulls12111514048
Keighley Cougars1111030012
Halifax Panthers7701004
Club Total26525871261536816

Grand Total268258101261536816

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

1993-94International Great Britain 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1990-91International Great Britain 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
2002Domestic Doncaster 8 7 1 1 0 0 4
2001Domestic Doncaster 2 2 0 1 2 0 8
1999Domestic Doncaster 7 5 2 1 3 0 10
1998Domestic Hunslet 25 24 1 11 73 2 192
1997Domestic Keighley Cougars 11 11 0 3 0 0 12
1997Domestic Hunslet 18 18 0 6 44 4 116
1996Domestic Halifax Panthers 2 2 0 1 0 0 4
1995-96Domestic Halifax Panthers 5 5 0 0 0 0 0
1995-96Domestic Bradford Bulls 12 11 1 5 14 0 48
1993-94Domestic Castleford Tigers 41 41 0 40 4 0 168
1992-93Domestic Castleford Tigers 36 36 0 11 0 0 44
1991-92Domestic Castleford Tigers 40 39 1 15 4 0 68
1990-91Domestic Castleford Tigers 32 31 1 8 0 0 32
1989-90Domestic Castleford Tigers 26 26 0 23 9 0 110

Matches In 2002

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

16 Jun 2002 Doncaster Dragons36-10Dewsbury Rams6 0 0 0 0
23 Jun 2002 Chorley Lynx30-38Doncaster Dragons6 0 0 0 0
04 Aug 2002 Swinton Lions12-29Doncaster Dragons14 0 0 0 0
11 Aug 2002 Doncaster Dragons46-10Sheffield Eagles3 1 0 0 4
14 Aug 2002 Keighley Cougars11-16Doncaster Dragons3 0 0 0 0
18 Aug 2002 Whitehaven56-0Doncaster Dragons7 0 0 0 0
25 Aug 2002 Doncaster Dragons35-10Keighley Cougars13 0 0 0 0
01 Sep 2002 Doncaster Dragons36-40Rochdale Hornets6 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International International (Test) 2 0 0 0 0
International World Cup 1989-92 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Challenge Cup 21 4 8 0 32
Domestic League 135 68 15 0 302
Domestic League 2 48 17 70 2 210
Domestic League 3 9 2 21 2 52
Domestic League Cup 21 18 7 0 86
Domestic Prem Div 9 4 23 2 64
Domestic Premiership 9 6 3 0 30
Domestic Tour - Australia 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Tour - NZ 2 3 4 0 20
Domestic Yorkshire Cup 10 4 2 0 20

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.