Matty Costello

Matty Costello

Born: 09 Apr 1998

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 9
Clubs Played For: 6

Tries in a Game: 3
Goals in a Game: 0
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 12

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Barrow Raiders64631180072
St. Helens2624260024
Salford2422290036
Sheffield Eagles1515040016
Leigh Leopards99050020
Newcastle Thunder1100000
Club Total13913454200168


Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

2026Domestic Barrow Raiders 20 19 1 7 0 0 28
2025Domestic Barrow Raiders 17 17 0 2 0 0 8
2024Domestic Barrow Raiders 21 21 0 5 0 0 20
2023Domestic Salford 9 8 1 3 0 0 12
2022Domestic Barrow Raiders 6 6 0 4 0 0 16
2022Domestic Salford 4 4 0 2 0 0 8
2022Domestic Newcastle Thunder 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
2021Domestic Salford 11 10 1 4 0 0 16
2020Domestic St. Helens 8 7 1 2 0 0 8
2019Domestic St. Helens 11 10 1 4 0 0 16
2019Domestic Leigh Leopards 9 9 0 5 0 0 20
2018Domestic Sheffield Eagles 15 15 0 4 0 0 16
2018Domestic St. Helens 7 7 0 0 0 0 0

Matches In 2026

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

18 Jan 2026 Barrow Raiders40-0Workington Town12 0 0 0 0
24 Jan 2026 Wigan St. Judes4-76Barrow Raiders12 2 0 0 8
31 Jan 2026 Barrow Raiders38-4Salford12 1 0 0 4
07 Feb 2026 Barrow Raiders6-32York Knights4 0 0 0 0
15 Feb 2026 Whitehaven0-30Barrow Raiders12 2 0 0 8
21 Feb 2026 Sheffield Eagles22-6Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0
08 Mar 2026 Dewsbury Rams8-20Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0
15 Mar 2026 London Broncos36-10Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0
22 Mar 2026 Hunslet24-29Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0
03 Apr 2026 Barrow Raiders18-8Widnes Vikings12 0 0 0 0
12 Apr 2026 Rochdale Hornets12-46Barrow Raiders12 1 0 0 4
19 Apr 2026 Barrow Raiders26-20Halifax Panthers12 1 0 0 4
25 Apr 2026 Newcastle Thunder37-22Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0
20 May 2026 Doncaster12-36Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0
24 May 2026 Barrow Raiders36-22Hunslet12 0 0 0 0
11 Jul 2026 Barrow Raiders6-30Newcastle Thunder12 0 0 0 0
23 Aug 2026 Barrow Raiders42-20Whitehaven14 0 0 0 0
06 Sep 2026 Doncaster72-0Barrow Raiders3 0 0 0 0
13 Sep 2026 Barrow Raiders26-10Sheffield Eagles4 0 0 0 0
20 Sep 2026 Doncaster56-12Barrow Raiders12 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Domestic 1895 Cup 4 1 0 0 4
Domestic Challenge Cup 8 5 0 0 20
Domestic Championship Play-off 3 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 41 12 0 0 48
Domestic League 2 77 24 0 0 96
Domestic Super 8s 5 0 0 0 0
Domestic World Club Challenge 1 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.