Harry Beverley

Harry Beverley

Born: 03 Jun 1907

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 15
Clubs Played For: 2

Tries in a Game: 3
Goals in a Game: 1
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 9

Player Bio
Signed for Hunslet from Leeds University. Transferred to Halifax and played as a guest for Batley and York in WW2.

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

England5501003
Great Britain6602006
International Total111103009

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

British Empire1100000
Great Britain8803009
Great Britain Stripes1100000
Great Britain Whites1100000
Yorkshire7701003
Yorkshire League1100000
Representative Total1919040012

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Hunslet32632607910239
Halifax Panthers1121120160048
Club Total43843809510287

Grand Total468468010210308

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

1937-38International Great Britain 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1937-38International England 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1936-37International England 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1936International Great Britain 3 3 0 2 0 0 6
1935-36International England 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934-35International England 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
1939-40Representative Yorkshire League 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1938-39Representative Yorkshire 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1937-38Representative Yorkshire 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1937-38Representative British Empire 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1936-37Representative Yorkshire 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1936Representative Great Britain 8 8 0 3 0 0 9
1935-36Representative Great Britain Stripes 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1931-32Representative Great Britain Whites 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1929-30Representative Yorkshire 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
1928-29Representative Yorkshire 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1940-41Domestic Halifax Panthers 22 22 0 5 0 0 15
1939-40Domestic Halifax Panthers 23 23 0 2 0 0 6
1938-39Domestic Halifax Panthers 42 42 0 5 0 0 15
1937-38Domestic Hunslet 10 10 0 3 0 0 9
1937-38Domestic Halifax Panthers 25 25 0 4 0 0 12
1936-37Domestic Hunslet 30 30 0 4 0 0 12
1935-36Domestic Hunslet 38 38 0 6 0 0 18
1934-35Domestic Hunslet 36 36 0 10 0 0 30
1933-34Domestic Hunslet 36 36 0 12 0 0 36
1932-33Domestic Hunslet 39 39 0 13 0 0 39
1931-32Domestic Hunslet 40 40 0 17 0 0 51
1930-31Domestic Hunslet 17 17 0 3 0 0 9
1929-30Domestic Hunslet 30 30 0 3 1 0 11
1928-29Domestic Hunslet 33 33 0 6 0 0 18
1927-28Domestic Hunslet 17 17 0 2 0 0 6

Matches In 1940-41

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

14 Sep 1940 Halifax31-8Keighley13 2 0 0 6
21 Sep 1940 Halifax5-12Bradford Northern13 0 0 0 0
28 Sep 1940 York10-16Halifax13 0 0 0 0
05 Oct 1940 Halifax18-8Wakefield Trinity13 0 0 0 0
02 Nov 1940 Hunslet10-7Halifax13 0 0 0 0
09 Nov 1940 Halifax21-3Batley13 0 0 0 0
16 Nov 1940 Halifax31-3Hull13 0 0 0 0
23 Nov 1940 Castleford9-3Halifax13 0 0 0 0
30 Nov 1940 Halifax9-6Dewsbury13 0 0 0 0
07 Dec 1940 Leeds28-7Halifax13 0 0 0 0
21 Dec 1940 Wakefield Trinity6-8Halifax13 0 0 0 0
25 Dec 1940 Huddersfield8-12Halifax13 0 0 0 0
28 Dec 1940 Halifax35-14York13 0 0 0 0
11 Jan 1941 Featherstone Rovers27-3Halifax13 1 0 0 3
15 Feb 1941 Halifax26-13Hunslet13 0 0 0 0
15 Mar 1941 Halifax6-13Castleford13 0 0 0 0
14 Apr 1941 Halifax70-2Featherstone Rovers13 1 0 0 3
19 Apr 1941 York6-13Halifax13 1 0 0 3
26 Apr 1941 Halifax10-5Huddersfield13 0 0 0 0
03 May 1941 Halifax11-2Wakefield Trinity13 0 0 0 0
10 May 1941 Wakefield Trinity10-5Halifax13 0 0 0 0
17 May 1941 Halifax2-19Leeds13 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International European Championship 1934-35 1 1 0 0 3
International European Championship 1935-36 1 0 0 0 0
International European Championship 1936-37 2 0 0 0 0
International European Championship 1937-38 1 0 0 0 0
International International (Test) 6 2 0 0 6
Representative Australia tour 2 1 0 0 3
Representative County Championship 5 0 0 0 0
Representative County match 1 0 0 0 0
Representative Great Britain Tour 8 3 0 0 9
Representative Representative match 1 0 0 0 0
Representative Tour trial 2 0 0 0 0
Domestic Challenge Cup 40 6 0 0 18
Domestic League 335 78 1 0 236
Domestic Play-offs 2 0 0 0 0
Domestic Tour - Australia 2 0 0 0 0
Domestic Yorkshire Cup 23 5 0 0 15
Domestic Yorkshire League (primary competition, with Lancashire League) 36 6 0 0 18

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.